NOTICE TO ALL MEMBERS - New Spider ID launching Summer 2025 - Learn more here.

Leucauge venusta
(Orchard Orb-weaver)

Picture ID 203820

Picture of Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver) - Ventral,Webs

Comments & ID Thoughts

Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver)

1 Comment
oldest
newest most voted
TangledWeb

Thank you for submitting the photo, it’s a nice shot of the web and the underside of the spider. This species stands at an unusual angle relative to its web, compared to other Orb Weaver species.

Additional Pictures

Picture of Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver) - Male Enlarge Picture
Picture of Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Leucauge venusta (Orchard Orb-weaver) - Ventral Enlarge Picture