Syspira

Picture ID 42222

Picture of Syspira - Dorsal

Comments & ID Thoughts

Genus:Angelina
Species:
Angelina Labyrinthica
Common Name:
Labyrinth Spider

3 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
BugmanDan

Hi, and welcome to the site. Only one issue I have here, you give your location as California. When you post images, we need the location where the spider was found. Angelena Labyrinthica nor the genus are known in north America. The species is endemic to southern England, genus, rather widespread in Europe. Now your spider is a funnel weaver, Agelenidae family. Looks familiar, I might suggest a gravid female Hololena genus. https://bugguide.net/node/view/1380287/bgimage I have loads of Hololena curta about in so. Idaho. Yea, my affinity with spiders goes back over 5 decades. One for you, is my lamp spider,… Read more »

ItsyBitsy

Hi, welcome to Spider ID. Your spider looks rather to be a Prowling Spider ( family Miturgidae) Syspira sp.. Nice find. 🙂
https://bugguide.net/node/view/249695/bgimage

Additional Pictures

Picture of Syspira spp. - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Syspira spp. - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Syspira spp. Enlarge Picture
Picture of Syspira spp. - Dorsal Enlarge Picture