Steatoda capensis
(False Katipo Spider)

Picture ID 8048

Picture of Steatoda capensis (False Katipo Spider) - Lateral

Comments & ID Thoughts

Family: Theridiidae

Genus: Steatoda

Species: S. capensis

Scientific name: Steatoda capensis

Common name: False katipo spider, Black cobweb spider, False widow spider.
Male

2 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
ItsyBitsy

Filed. 🙂 I can’t see the palps and it looks either immature (penultimate?) or feminine next to the other male here so I didn’t tick off a gender.

Additional Pictures

Picture of Steatoda capensis (False Katipo Spider) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Steatoda capensis (False Katipo Spider) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Steatoda capensis (False Katipo Spider) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Steatoda capensis (False Katipo Spider) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture