Corinnidae
(Ant-mimic Spiders)

The spider family Corinnidae, commonly known as Ant-mimic Spiders, have been sighted 86 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Corinnidae includes 6 countries and 22 states in the United States. Corinnidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Corinnidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Ant-mimic Spiders

Other Common Names

Ant Mimicking Spiders, Ground Sac Spiders

Author

Ferdinand Karsch, 1880

Sightings Overview

There have been 86 confirmed sightings of Corinnidae (Ant-mimic Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on October 31, 2019 by Spider ID member belcher1h20. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 86 sightings because of certain Corinnidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 4% of the time, Corinnidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 77)
  • Sex: 8 female and 10 male.
  • Environment: Corinnidae has been sighted 25 times outdoors, and 60 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (6). Low foliage (3). High foliage (1). Ground layer (8). Under rock or debris (4). Open field, pasture, grassland (2). Desert area (1).

Location and Range

Corinnidae (Ant-mimic Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Canada, Guatemala, New Zealand, United States.

Corinnidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Corinnidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January:
  • February: 5
  • March: 13
  • April: 12
  • May: 25
  • June: 11
  • July: 3
  • August: 7
  • September: 2
  • October: 2
  • November:
  • December: 1


Genus: Castianeira

Genus: Falconina

Genus: Nyssus (Swift Spiders)


Featured Pictures

Picture of Corinnidae (Ant-mimic Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Corinnidae (Ant-mimic Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
View All Pictures