Deinopidae
(Ogre-faced Spiders)

The spider family Deinopidae, commonly known as Ogre-faced Spiders, have been sighted 13 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Deinopidae includes 4 countries and 1 states in the United States. Deinopidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of January.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Deinopidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Ogre-faced Spiders

Other Common Names

Net-casting Spiders

Sightings Overview

There have been 13 confirmed sightings of Deinopidae (Ogre-faced Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on May 16, 2019 by Spider ID member geonyzl. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 13 sightings because of certain Deinopidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 31% of the time, Deinopidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 13)
  • Sex:¬†1 female and 3 male.
  • Environment:¬†Deinopidae has been sighted 14 times outdoors, and 3 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (7). Low foliage (5). Forest (2).

Location and Range

Deinopidae (Ogre-faced Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, Peru, Philippines, United States.

Deinopidae has also been sighted in the following states: South Carolina.

Seasonality

Deinopidae has been primarily sighted during the month of January.

  • January: 4
  • February: 1
  • March: 1
  • April: 2
  • May: 1
  • June: 2
  • July: 1
  • August:
  • September:
  • October:
  • November:
  • December: 1


Genus: Deinopis