Dysderidae
(Dysderid Spiders)

The spider family Dysderidae, commonly known as Dysderid Spiders, have been sighted 210 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Dysderidae includes 13 countries and 30 states in the United States. Dysderidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Dysderidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Dysderid Spiders

Other Common Names

Long-fanged Six-eyed Spiders, Cell Spiders

Author

Carl Ludwig Koch, 1837

Sightings Overview

There have been 210 confirmed sightings of Dysderidae (Dysderid Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 14, 2019 by Spider ID member ronandboo. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 210 sightings because of certain Dysderidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 8% of the time, Dysderidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 191)
  • Sex:¬†21 female and 13 male.
  • Environment:¬†Dysderidae has been sighted 84 times outdoors, and 121 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (28). Low foliage (5). High foliage (1). Ground layer (18). Under rock or debris (27). Freshwater river, lake, stream (1). Cave (4).

Location and Range

Dysderidae (Dysderid Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Canada, Ireland, Lebanon, Mexico, Netherlands, Portugal, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States.

Dysderidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Dysderidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 12
  • February: 14
  • March: 30
  • April: 61
  • May: 58
  • June: 6
  • July: 2
  • August:
  • September: 2
  • October: 8
  • November: 3
  • December: 3


Genus: Dysdera

Genus: Harpactea


Featured Pictures

Picture of Dysderidae (Dysderid Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Dysderidae (Dysderid Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
View All Pictures