NOTICE TO ALL MEMBERS - New Spider ID launching Summer 2024 - Learn more here.

Cheiracanthiidae
(Prowling Spiders)

The spider family Cheiracanthiidae, commonly known as Prowling Spiders, have been sighted 169 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Cheiracanthiidae includes 11 countries and 32 states in the United States. Cheiracanthiidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Cheiracanthiidae

Other Common Names

Prowling Spiders, Longlegged Sac Spiders, Sac Spiders

Author

Wagner,1887

Sightings Overview

There have been 169 confirmed sightings of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on May 21, 2024 by Spider ID member copper5345. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 169 sightings because of certain Cheiracanthiidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 13% of the time, Cheiracanthiidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 169)
  • Sex:¬†4 female and 47 male.
  • Environment:¬†Cheiracanthiidae has been sighted 40 times outdoors, and 131 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (29). Low foliage (4). High foliage (2). Ground layer (2). Under rock or debris (1). Saltwater (1). Desert area (1).

Location and Range

Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Austria, Canada, Hungary, India, Israel, Macedonia, Romania, South Africa, Spain, Turkey, United States.

Cheiracanthiidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Cheiracanthiidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 12
  • February: 9
  • March: 16
  • April: 33
  • May: 69
  • June: 7
  • July: 3
  • August: 1
  • September: 8
  • October: 7
  • November:
  • December: 4


Genus: Cheiracanthium (Long-legged Sac Spiders)

Genus: Strotarchus


Featured Pictures

Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Cheiracanthiidae (Prowling Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
View All Pictures