Filistatidae
(Crevice Weavers)

The spider family Filistatidae, commonly known as Crevice Weavers, have been sighted 192 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Filistatidae includes 8 countries and 17 states in the United States. Filistatidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Filistatidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Crevice Weavers

Other Common Names

Cribellate Crevice Weavers, Primitive Cribellate Spiders

Author

Anton Ausserer, 1867

Sightings Overview

There have been 192 confirmed sightings of Filistatidae (Crevice Weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on June 13, 2019 by Spider ID member caseyr. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 192 sightings because of certain Filistatidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 26% of the time, Filistatidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 172)
  • Sex:¬†76 female and 57 male.
  • Environment:¬†Filistatidae has been sighted 45 times outdoors, and 135 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (26). Low foliage (3). High foliage (1). Ground layer (4). Under rock or debris (5). Forest (1). Desert area (5).

Location and Range

Filistatidae (Crevice Weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Italy, Mexico, Spain, United States, United States Minor Outlying Islands.

Filistatidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia.

Seasonality

Filistatidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 17
  • February: 21
  • March: 33
  • April: 38
  • May: 38
  • June: 10
  • July: 3
  • August: 4
  • September: 2
  • October: 7
  • November: 6
  • December: 6


Genus: Filistata

Genus: Kukulcania

Genus: Pritha


Featured Pictures

Picture of Filistatidae (Crevice Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Filistatidae (Crevice Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
View All Pictures