Hersiliidae
(Two-tailed Spiders)

The spider family Hersiliidae, commonly known as Two-tailed Spiders, have been sighted 12 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Hersiliidae includes 6 countries and 0 states in the United States. Hersiliidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of March.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Hersiliidae

Other Common Names

Longspinneret Spiders, Two-tailed Spiders, Tree Trunk Spiders

Author

Thorell, 1870

Sightings Overview

There have been 12 confirmed sightings of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on October 8, 2019 by Spider ID member marcd6. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 12 sightings because of certain Hersiliidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 17% of the time, Hersiliidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 12)
  • Sex: 1 female and 0 male.
  • Environment: Hersiliidae has been sighted 13 times outdoors, and 0 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (4). High foliage (7). Under rock or debris (1). Forest (1).

Location and Range

Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, India, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Spain.

Seasonality

Hersiliidae has been primarily sighted during the month of March.

  • January: 2
  • February: 1
  • March: 3
  • April: 3
  • May:
  • June:
  • July: 1
  • August:
  • September:
  • October: 1
  • November:
  • December: 1


Genus: Hersilia


Featured Pictures

Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal,Egg sacs Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal,Egg sacs Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
7
Picture of Hersiliidae (Two-tailed Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
8
View All Pictures