Mecicobothriidae
(Dwarf Tarantulas)

The spider family Mecicobothriidae, commonly known as Dwarf Tarantulas, have been sighted 1 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Mecicobothriidae includes 1 countries and 0 states in the United States. Mecicobothriidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of June.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Mygalomorphae
  • Family: Mecicobothriidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Mecicobothriid Spiders

Other Common Names

Dwarf Tarantulas, Sheet Funnel-web Spiders

Author

Eduardo Ladislao Holmberg, 1882

Sightings Overview

There have been 1 confirmed sightings of Mecicobothriidae (Dwarf Tarantulas), with the most recent sighting submitted on December 18, 2017 by Spider ID member rickcwest. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 1 sightings because of certain Mecicobothriidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 100% of the time, Mecicobothriidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 1)
  • Sex:¬†1 female and 0 male.
  • Environment:¬†Mecicobothriidae has been sighted 2 times outdoors, and 0 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Ground layer (1). Forest (1).

Location and Range

Mecicobothriidae (Dwarf Tarantulas) has been sighted in the following countries: Canada.

Seasonality

Mecicobothriidae has been primarily sighted during the month of June.

  • January:
  • February:
  • March:
  • April:
  • May:
  • June: 1
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October:
  • November:
  • December:


Genus: Hexura