Nemesiidae
(Tube Trapdoor Spiders)

The spider family Nemesiidae, commonly known as Tube Trapdoor Spiders, have been sighted 17 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Nemesiidae includes 3 countries and 1 states in the United States. Nemesiidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of March.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Mygalomorphae
  • Family: Nemesiidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Tubetrapdoor, Wishbone Spiders

Other Common Names

Tube Trapdoor Spiders, False Tarantulas

Author

Eugène Simon,1889

Sightings Overview

There have been 17 confirmed sightings of Nemesiidae (Tube Trapdoor Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on April 19, 2019 by Spider ID member smd. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 17 sightings because of certain Nemesiidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 6% of the time, Nemesiidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 17)
  • Sex: 1 female and 0 male.
  • Environment: Nemesiidae has been sighted 11 times outdoors, and 10 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Ground layer (4). Under rock or debris (4). Freshwater river, lake, stream (1). Open field, pasture, grassland (1). Forest (1).

Location and Range

Nemesiidae (Tube Trapdoor Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Malaysia, Spain, United States.

Nemesiidae has also been sighted in the following states: California.

Seasonality

Nemesiidae has been primarily sighted during the month of March.

  • January: 2
  • February: 2
  • March: 6
  • April: 3
  • May: 1
  • June:
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October: 2
  • November: 1
  • December:


Genus: Calisoga (False Tarantulas)

Genus: Damarchus

Genus: Nemesia