Nesticidae
(Cave Cobweb Spiders)

The spider family Nesticidae, commonly known as Cave Cobweb Spiders, have been sighted 1 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Nesticidae includes 1 countries and 1 states in the United States. Nesticidae is most often sighted during the month of June.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Nesticidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Cave Cobweb Spiders

Other Common Names

Scaffold Web Spiders

Author

Eugene Simon, 1894

Sightings Overview

There have been 1 confirmed sightings of Nesticidae (Cave Cobweb Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 7, 2017 by Spider ID member spiderid. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 1 sightings because of certain Nesticidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: NAN% of the time, Nesticidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 0)
  • Sex:¬†1 female and 0 male.
  • Environment:¬†Nesticidae has been sighted 0 times outdoors, and 0 times indoors.
  • Outdoors:

Location and Range

Nesticidae (Cave Cobweb Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: United States.

Nesticidae has also been sighted in the following states: Arkansas.

Seasonality

Nesticidae has been primarily sighted during the month of June.

  • January:
  • February:
  • March:
  • April:
  • May:
  • June: 1
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October:
  • November:
  • December:


Genus: Eidmannella