Oecobiidae
(Wall Spiders)

The spider family Oecobiidae, commonly known as Wall Spiders, have been sighted 37 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Oecobiidae includes 11 countries and 7 states in the United States. Oecobiidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Oecobiidae

Other Common Names

Wall Spiders, Disc Web Spiders, Flatmesh Weavers

Author

John Blackwall, 1862

Sightings Overview

There have been 37 confirmed sightings of Oecobiidae (Wall Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on April 22, 2019 by Spider ID member ak40hands. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 37 sightings because of certain Oecobiidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 16% of the time, Oecobiidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 37)
  • Sex:¬†0 female and 8 male.
  • Environment:¬†Oecobiidae has been sighted 8 times outdoors, and 29 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (8).

Location and Range

Oecobiidae (Wall Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Greece, Hong Kong, India, Italy, Mexico, Qatar, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, United Kingdom, United States.

Oecobiidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina, Texas.

Seasonality

Oecobiidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 4
  • February: 2
  • March: 7
  • April: 14
  • May: 7
  • June: 1
  • July:
  • August:
  • September: 1
  • October: 1
  • November:
  • December:


Genus: Oecobius

Genus: Uroctea


Featured Pictures

Picture of Oecobiidae (Wall Spiders) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
1
View All Pictures