Paratropididae
(Bald-legged Spiders)

The spider family Paratropididae, commonly known as Bald-legged Spiders, have been sighted 1 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Paratropididae includes 1 countries and 0 states in the United States. Paratropididae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of October.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Mygalomorphae
  • Family: Paratropididae

Other Common Names

Baldlegged Spiders

Author

Simon,1889

Sightings Overview

There have been 1 confirmed sightings of Paratropididae (Bald-legged Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on December 20, 2018 by Spider ID member rickcwest. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 1 sightings because of certain Paratropididae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 0% of the time, Paratropididae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 1)
  • Sex:¬†1 female and 0 male.
  • Environment:¬†Paratropididae has been sighted 2 times outdoors, and 0 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: High foliage (1). Forest (1).

Location and Range

Paratropididae (Bald-legged Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Peru.

Seasonality

Paratropididae has been primarily sighted during the month of October.

  • January:
  • February:
  • March:
  • April:
  • May:
  • June:
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October: 1
  • November:
  • December:


Genus: Paratropis