Segestriidae
(Tube-web Spiders)

The spider family Segestriidae, commonly known as Tube-web Spiders, have been sighted 17 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Segestriidae includes 4 countries and 4 states in the United States. Segestriidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Segestriidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Tunnel Spiders

Other Common Names

Tube Web Spiders, Tube-dwelling Spiders

Author

Eugène Simon,1893

Sightings Overview

There have been 17 confirmed sightings of Segestriidae (Tube-web Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on October 20, 2018 by Spider ID member hazza459. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 17 sightings because of certain Segestriidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 29% of the time, Segestriidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 17)
  • Sex: 2 female and 0 male.
  • Environment: Segestriidae has been sighted 11 times outdoors, and 9 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (6). Under rock or debris (3). Freshwater river, lake, stream (1). Forest (1).

Location and Range

Segestriidae (Tube-web Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Netherlands, South Africa, United Kingdom, United States.

Segestriidae has also been sighted in the following states: California, Kentucky, Missouri, Oklahoma.

Seasonality

Segestriidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 1
  • February:
  • March: 1
  • April: 4
  • May: 6
  • June: 1
  • July:
  • August:
  • September: 1
  • October: 2
  • November: 1
  • December:


Genus: Ariadna

Genus: Segestria


Featured Pictures

Picture of Segestriidae (Tube-web Spiders) - Webs Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Segestriidae (Tube-web Spiders) Enlarge Picture
2
View All Pictures