Selenopidae
(Flatties)

The spider family Selenopidae, commonly known as Flatties, have been sighted 58 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Selenopidae includes 9 countries and 1 states in the United States. Selenopidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Selenopidae

Other Common Names

Flatties, Wall Crab Spiders, Wall Spiders, Crack Spiders

Author

Simon,1897

Sightings Overview

There have been 58 confirmed sightings of Selenopidae (Flatties), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 27, 2019 by Spider ID member misty9180. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 58 sightings because of certain Selenopidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 4% of the time, Selenopidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 57)
  • Sex:¬†0 female and 12 male.
  • Environment:¬†Selenopidae has been sighted 32 times outdoors, and 28 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (24). Low foliage (2). High foliage (3). Ground layer (1). Under rock or debris (1). Freshwater river, lake, stream (1).

Location and Range

Selenopidae (Flatties) has been sighted in the following countries: Costa Rica, Iran, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, South Africa, United States, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zambia.

Selenopidae has also been sighted in the following states: Florida.

Seasonality

Selenopidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 5
  • February: 4
  • March: 13
  • April: 9
  • May: 15
  • June: 5
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October:
  • November: 2
  • December: 4


Genus: Selenops (Flatties)


Featured Pictures

Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Selenopidae (Flatties) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
6
View All Pictures