Sicariidae
(Six-eyed Sicariid Spiders)

The spider family Sicariidae, commonly known as Six-eyed Sicariid Spiders, have been sighted 122 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Sicariidae includes 9 countries and 19 states in the United States. Sicariidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Sicariidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Sixeyed Sicariid Spiders

Other Common Names

Recluse Spiders, Violin Spiders, Six-eyed Brown Spiders, Six-eyed Sand Spiders, Assassin Spiders

Author

Eugen von Keyserling, 1880

Sightings Overview

There have been 122 confirmed sightings of Sicariidae (Six-eyed Sicariid Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on April 25, 2020 by Spider ID member tj2nme. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 122 sightings because of certain Sicariidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 7% of the time, Sicariidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 103)
  • Sex: 18 female and 45 male.
  • Environment: Sicariidae has been sighted 12 times outdoors, and 95 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (4). Ground layer (2). Under rock or debris (3). Forest (2). Desert area (1).

Location and Range

Sicariidae (Six-eyed Sicariid Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Algeria, France, India, Israel, Mexico, Qatar, Spain, United States, Zimbabwe.

Sicariidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.

Seasonality

Sicariidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 10
  • February: 9
  • March: 6
  • April: 20
  • May: 32
  • June: 22
  • July: 4
  • August: 1
  • September: 1
  • October: 4
  • November: 2
  • December: 3


Genus: Loxosceles (Recluse Spiders)