Trachelidae
(Ground Sac Spiders)

The spider family Trachelidae, commonly known as Ground Sac Spiders, have been sighted 68 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Trachelidae includes 2 countries and 25 states in the United States. Trachelidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of October.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Trachelidae

Other Common Names

Sac Spiders, Ground Sac Spiders

Author

Eugène Simon, 1897

Sightings Overview

There have been 68 confirmed sightings of Trachelidae (Ground Sac Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 26, 2019 by Spider ID member martichey1. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 68 sightings because of certain Trachelidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 6% of the time, Trachelidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 63)
  • Sex: 5 female and 6 male.
  • Environment: Trachelidae has been sighted 11 times outdoors, and 53 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (5). Low foliage (3). Ground layer (3).

Location and Range

Trachelidae (Ground Sac Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Mexico, United States.

Trachelidae has also been sighted in the following states: Arizona, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington, D.C..

Seasonality

Trachelidae has been primarily sighted during the month of October.

  • January: 3
  • February: 2
  • March: 8
  • April: 7
  • May: 9
  • June: 1
  • July: 3
  • August: 1
  • September: 11
  • October: 18
  • November: 3
  • December: 1

Additional Remarks

  • There are two different spider families with similar spelling; careful not to confuse Trachelidae for Trechaleidae, or vice versa.


Genus: Meriola

Genus: Trachelas


Featured Pictures

Picture of Trachelidae (Ground Sac Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Trachelidae (Ground Sac Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
View All Pictures