Zodariidae
(Ant Spiders)

The spider family Zodariidae, commonly known as Ant Spiders, have been sighted 2 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Zodariidae includes 2 countries and 0 states in the United States. Zodariidae is most often sighted during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Zodariidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Zodariid Spiders

Other Common Names

Ant Spiders, Ant-eating Spiders

Author

Tamerlan Thorell, 1873

Sightings Overview

There have been 2 confirmed sightings of Zodariidae (Ant Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on March 14, 2019 by Spider ID member jennifer. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 2 sightings because of certain Zodariidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 0% of the time, Zodariidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 2)
  • Sex:¬†0 female and 2 male.
  • Environment:¬†Zodariidae has been sighted 1 times outdoors, and 1 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Ground layer (1).

Location and Range

Zodariidae (Ant Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, Spain.

Seasonality

Zodariidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January:
  • February:
  • March: 1
  • April: 1
  • May:
  • June:
  • July:
  • August:
  • September:
  • October:
  • November:
  • December:


Genus: Selamia


Featured Pictures

Picture of Zodariidae (Ant Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
View All Pictures