Amaurobiidae
(Hacklemesh Weavers)

The spider family Amaurobiidae, commonly known as Hacklemesh Weavers, have been sighted 217 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Amaurobiidae includes 9 countries and 20 states in the United States. Amaurobiidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Amaurobiidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Hackledmesh Weavers

Other Common Names

Hacklemesh Weavers, Hacklemesh Spiders, Night Spiders, Tangled Nest Spiders

Author

Tamerlan Thorell, 1870

Sightings Overview

There have been 217 confirmed sightings of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on June 6, 2019 by Spider ID member laura1205. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 217 sightings because of certain Amaurobiidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 13% of the time, Amaurobiidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 205)
  • Sex:¬†13 female and 77 male.
  • Environment:¬†Amaurobiidae has been sighted 79 times outdoors, and 148 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (32). Low foliage (2). High foliage (3). Ground layer (15). Under rock or debris (20). Open field, pasture, grassland (1). Forest (5). Cave (1).

Location and Range

Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Canada, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States.

Amaurobiidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alaska, California, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Amaurobiidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 11
  • February: 14
  • March: 38
  • April: 66
  • May: 66
  • June: 7
  • July: 1
  • August: 2
  • September: 4
  • October: 3
  • November: 2
  • December: 1


Genus: Amaurobius

Genus: Callobius


Featured Pictures

Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal,Webs Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
7
Picture of Amaurobiidae (Hacklemesh Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
8
View All Pictures