Antrodiaetidae
(Folding-door Spiders)

The spider family Antrodiaetidae, commonly known as Folding-door Spiders, have been sighted 38 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Antrodiaetidae includes 2 countries and 13 states in the United States. Antrodiaetidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of October.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Mygalomorphae
  • Family: Antrodiaetidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Foldingdoor Spiders

Other Common Names

Folding Door Spiders, Folding Trapdoor Spiders

Author

Willis J. Gertsch, 1940

Sightings Overview

There have been 38 confirmed sightings of Antrodiaetidae (Folding-door Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on October 7, 2019 by Spider ID member jerri. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 38 sightings because of certain Antrodiaetidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 5% of the time, Antrodiaetidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 37)
  • Sex:¬†4 female and 11 male.
  • Environment:¬†Antrodiaetidae has been sighted 29 times outdoors, and 16 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (6). High foliage (1). Ground layer (16). Under rock or debris (3). Forest (3).

Location and Range

Antrodiaetidae (Folding-door Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Canada, United States.

Antrodiaetidae has also been sighted in the following states: California, Idaho, Kansas, Missouri, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia.

Seasonality

Antrodiaetidae has been primarily sighted during the month of October.

  • January: 3
  • February:
  • March: 4
  • April: 9
  • May: 2
  • June: 1
  • July: 2
  • August: 2
  • September: 2
  • October: 12
  • November:
  • December: 1


Genus: Aliatypus

Genus: Antrodiaetus

Genus: Hexura