Anyphaenidae
(Ghost Spiders)

The spider family Anyphaenidae, commonly known as Ghost Spiders, have been sighted 120 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Anyphaenidae includes 6 countries and 23 states in the United States. Anyphaenidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Anyphaenidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Ghost Spiders

Other Common Names

Anyphaenid Sac Spiders

Author

Philipp Bertkau

Sightings Overview

There have been 120 confirmed sightings of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on April 13, 2020 by Spider ID member lory. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 120 sightings because of certain Anyphaenidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 9% of the time, Anyphaenidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 120)
  • Sex:¬†4 female and 38 male.
  • Environment:¬†Anyphaenidae has been sighted 48 times outdoors, and 75 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (38). Low foliage (1). High foliage (5). Ground layer (2). Forest (2).

Location and Range

Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Canada, Estonia, Mexico, Norway, United Kingdom, United States.

Anyphaenidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia.

Seasonality

Anyphaenidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 6
  • February: 11
  • March: 10
  • April: 32
  • May: 42
  • June: 6
  • July: 2
  • August: 1
  • September: 3
  • October: 3
  • November: 1
  • December: 3


Genus: Anyphaena

Genus: Hibana

Genus: Lupettiana

Genus: Wulfila


Featured Pictures

Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Male Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
6
View All Pictures