Sparassidae
(Giant Crab Spiders)

The spider family Sparassidae, commonly known as Giant Crab Spiders, have been sighted 348 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Sparassidae includes 48 countries and 11 states in the United States. Sparassidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Sparassidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Giant Crab Spiders

Other Common Names

Huntsman Spiders

Author

Philipp Bertkau, 1872

Sightings Overview

There have been 348 confirmed sightings of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on August 9, 2019 by Spider ID member xoinazay. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 348 sightings because of certain Sparassidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 8% of the time, Sparassidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 319)
  • Sex: 33 female and 88 male.
  • Environment: Sparassidae has been sighted 147 times outdoors, and 201 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (77). On flower (1). Low foliage (12). High foliage (8). Ground layer (12). Under rock or debris (11). Freshwater river, lake, stream (1). Saltwater (2). Open field, pasture, grassland (3). Forest (10). Desert area (10).

Location and Range

Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Afghanistan, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Ecuador, France, French Polynesia, Greece, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mexico, Montenegro, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia.

Sparassidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Nevada, None, Ohio, Oregon, Texas.

Seasonality

Sparassidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 22
  • February: 30
  • March: 66
  • April: 74
  • May: 62
  • June: 20
  • July: 9
  • August: 8
  • September: 4
  • October: 17
  • November: 11
  • December: 19


Genus: Curicaberis

Genus: Delena

Genus: Eusparassus (Stone Huntsman Spiders)

Genus: Heteropoda

Genus: Holconia

Genus: Isopeda

Genus: Isopedella

Genus: Micrommata

Genus: Neosparassus (Badge Huntsman Spiders)

Genus: Olios

Genus: Palystes (Rain Spiders)

Genus: Polybetes

Genus: Pseudopoda

Genus: Thelcticopis


Featured Pictures

Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Male - Dorsal,Eyes Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Dorsal,Accidental adventive Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) Enlarge Picture
7
Picture of Sparassidae (Giant Crab Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
8
View All Pictures