Tetragnathidae
(Long-jawed Orb-weavers)

The spider family Tetragnathidae, commonly known as Long-jawed Orb-weavers, have been sighted 302 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Tetragnathidae includes 18 countries and 31 states in the United States. Tetragnathidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of May.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Tetragnathidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Longjawed Orbweavers

Other Common Names

Long-jawed Orbweavers, Water Orbweavers

Author

Anton Menge, 1866

Sightings Overview

There have been 302 confirmed sightings of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 7, 2019 by Spider ID member annabelle. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 302 sightings because of certain Tetragnathidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 73% of the time, Tetragnathidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 274)
  • Sex:¬†41 female and 27 male.
  • Environment:¬†Tetragnathidae has been sighted 299 times outdoors, and 34 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (137). On flower (5). Low foliage (75). High foliage (26). Ground layer (9). Under rock or debris (1). Freshwater river, lake, stream (18). Saltwater (5). Open field, pasture, grassland (5). Forest (13). Cave (5).

Location and Range

Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, Bahamas, Canada, China, Dominican Republic, France, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Portugal, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States.

Tetragnathidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Tetragnathidae has been primarily sighted during the month of May.

  • January: 7
  • February: 12
  • March: 32
  • April: 47
  • May: 96
  • June: 35
  • July: 5
  • August: 7
  • September: 12
  • October: 22
  • November: 12
  • December: 4


Genus: Alcimosphenus

Genus: Glenognatha

Genus: Leucauge (Silver Orb-weaver)

Genus: Meta (Cave Orb-weavers)

Genus: Metellina

Genus: Opadometa

Genus: Pachygnatha (Thick-jawed Orb-weavers)

Genus: Tetragnatha


Featured Pictures

Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal,Webs Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
7
Picture of Tetragnathidae (Long-jawed Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
8
View All Pictures