Uloboridae
(Cribellate Orb-weavers)

The spider family Uloboridae, commonly known as Cribellate Orb-weavers, have been sighted 36 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Uloboridae includes 12 countries and 11 states in the United States. Uloboridae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of March.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Uloboridae

Other Common Names

Cribellate Orb-weavers, Hackled Orb-weavers

Author

Thorell, 1869

Sightings Overview

There have been 36 confirmed sightings of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on August 3, 2023 by Spider ID member soggycoffee. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 36 sightings because of certain Uloboridae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 72% of the time, Uloboridae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 36)
  • Sex:¬†2 female and 2 male.
  • Environment:¬†Uloboridae has been sighted 25 times outdoors, and 12 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (7). Low foliage (10). High foliage (4). Ground layer (3). Under rock or debris (1).

Location and Range

Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, India, Netherlands, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Thailand, United States.

Uloboridae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, California, Florida, Hawaii, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Ohio, South Carolina, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Uloboridae has been primarily sighted during the month of March.

  • January: 3
  • February: 2
  • March: 8
  • April: 2
  • May: 6
  • June: 5
  • July: 1
  • August: 1
  • September: 1
  • October: 2
  • November:
  • December: 5


Genus: Hyptiotes (Triangle Web Spiders)

Genus: Uloborus

Genus: Zosis


Featured Pictures

Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Dorsal,Webs Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Dorsal,Webs,Prey Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Uloboridae (Cribellate Orb-weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
7
View All Pictures