Pholcidae
(Cellar Spiders)

The spider family Pholcidae, commonly known as Cellar Spiders, have been sighted 157 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Pholcidae includes 16 countries and 36 states in the United States. Pholcidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of March.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Pholcidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Cellar Spiders or Daddy Longlegs

Other Common Names

Granddaddy Longlegs, Vibrating Spiders

Author

Carl Ludwig Koch, 1850

Sightings Overview

There have been 157 confirmed sightings of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders), with the most recent sighting submitted on January 26, 2024 by Spider ID member michele115. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 157 sightings because of certain Pholcidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 50% of the time, Pholcidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 157)
  • Sex:¬†14 female and 26 male.
  • Environment:¬†Pholcidae has been sighted 34 times outdoors, and 130 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (25). Low foliage (3). High foliage (1). Ground layer (2). Under rock or debris (1). Desert area (2).

Location and Range

Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) has been sighted in the following countries: Afghanistan, Australia, Brazil, Canada, India, Italy, Malaysia, Mali, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States.

Pholcidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Seasonality

Pholcidae has been primarily sighted during the month of March.

  • January: 13
  • February: 14
  • March: 35
  • April: 26
  • May: 32
  • June: 6
  • July: 1
  • August: 3
  • September: 3
  • October: 7
  • November: 9
  • December: 8


Genus: Artema

Genus: Crossopriza

Genus: Holocnemus

Genus: Pholcophora

Genus: Pholcus

Genus: Spermophora


Featured Pictures

Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders) - Male Enlarge Picture
View All Pictures