Theridiidae
(Cobweb Weavers)

The spider family Theridiidae, commonly known as Cobweb Weavers, have been sighted 1283 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Theridiidae includes 47 countries and 48 states in the United States. Theridiidae is most often sighted indoors, and during the month of April.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Theridiidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Cobweb Weavers

Other Common Names

Cobweb Spiders, Cob Web Spiders, Comb-footed Spiders, Tangle-web Spiders, Gumfoot-web Spiders

Author

Carl Jakob Sundevall, 1833

Sightings Overview

There have been 1283 confirmed sightings of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on May 14, 2024 by Spider ID member blizzardbeth. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 1283 sightings because of certain Theridiidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 37% of the time, Theridiidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 1276)
  • Sex:¬†116 female and 205 male.
  • Environment:¬†Theridiidae has been sighted 533 times outdoors, and 810 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (335). On flower (3). Low foliage (54). High foliage (15). Ground layer (46). Under rock or debris (52). Freshwater river, lake, stream (5). Open field, pasture, grassland (7). Forest (9). Desert area (7).

Location and Range

Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Curacao, Cyprus, Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Korea, South, Lebanon, Mexico, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Theridiidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

Seasonality

Theridiidae has been primarily sighted during the month of April.

  • January: 82
  • February: 115
  • March: 197
  • April: 246
  • May: 237
  • June: 72
  • July: 45
  • August: 34
  • September: 32
  • October: 106
  • November: 39
  • December: 76


Genus: Anelosimus (Social Cobweb Spiders)

Genus: Ariamnes (Twig Spiders)

Genus: Asagena

Genus: Chrysso

Genus: Coleosoma

Genus: Cryptachaea

Genus: Enoplognatha

Genus: Euryopis

Genus: Latrodectus (Widow Spiders)

Genus: Neospintharus

Genus: Nesticodes

Genus: Parasteatoda

Genus: Phoroncidia

Genus: Phylloneta

Genus: Platnickina

Genus: Rhomphaea

Genus: Spintharus

Genus: Steatoda (False Widows)

Genus: Theridion

Genus: Theridula

Genus: Yunohamella


Featured Pictures

Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Ventral Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Lateral,Webs,Prey Enlarge Picture
Picture of Theridiidae (Cobweb Weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
View All Pictures