Araneidae
(Orb-weavers)

The spider family Araneidae, commonly known as Orb-weavers, have been sighted 2020 times by contributing members. Based on collected data, the geographic range for Araneidae includes 79 countries and 51 states in the United States. Araneidae is most often sighted outdoors, and during the month of October.

Taxonomic Hierarchy

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Arthropoda
  • Class: Arachnida
  • Order: Araneae
  • Suborder: Araneomorphae
  • Family: Araneidae

Common Name (AASMore information icon)

Orb-weavers

Other Common Names

Orb-weaving Spiders

Author

Carl Alexander Clerck, 1757

Sightings Overview

There have been 2020 confirmed sightings of Araneidae (Orb-weavers), with the most recent sighting submitted on November 19, 2019 by Spider ID member theresah68. The detailed statistics below may not utilize the complete dataset of 2020 sightings because of certain Araneidae sightings reporting incomplete data.

  • Web: 66% of the time, Araneidae spiders are sighted in a spider web (Sample size: 1790)
  • Sex: 431 female and 153 male.
  • Environment: Araneidae has been sighted 1849 times outdoors, and 217 times indoors.
  • Outdoors: Man-made structure (942). On flower (32). Low foliage (398). High foliage (229). Ground layer (73). Under rock or debris (7). Freshwater river, lake, stream (30). Saltwater (10). Open field, pasture, grassland (41). Forest (80). Desert area (7).

Location and Range

Araneidae (Orb-weavers) has been sighted in the following countries: Algeria, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bermuda, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Laos, Malawi, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Oman, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tokelau, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Araneidae has also been sighted in the following states: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

Seasonality

Araneidae has been primarily sighted during the month of October.

  • January: 79
  • February: 121
  • March: 204
  • April: 212
  • May: 248
  • June: 113
  • July: 86
  • August: 190
  • September: 234
  • October: 362
  • November: 59
  • December: 76


Genus: Acacesia

Genus: Acanthepeira

Genus: Aculepeira

Genus: Agalenatea

Genus: Alpaida

Genus: Anepsion

Genus: Arachnura (Drag-tailed Spiders)

Genus: Araneus (Angulate & Round-shouldered Orb-weavers)

Genus: Araniella

Genus: Argiope (Garden Orb-weavers)

Genus: Austracantha

Genus: Backobourkia

Genus: Caerostris (Bark Spiders)

Genus: Celaenia (Bird-dropping Spiders)

Genus: Cyclosa (Trashline Orb-weavers)

Genus: Cyrtophora (Tent-web Spiders)

Genus: Dolophones (Wrap-around Spiders)

Genus: Eriophora

Genus: Eriovixia

Genus: Eustala

Genus: Gasteracantha (Spiny Orb-weavers)

Genus: Gea

Genus: Gibbaranea

Genus: Herennia (Coin Spiders)

Genus: Hypsosinga

Genus: Isoxya (Box Kite Spiders)

Genus: Larinioides (Furrow Spiders)

Genus: Macracantha

Genus: Mangora

Genus: Mastophora (Bolas Spiders)

Genus: Mecynogea

Genus: Metazygia

Genus: Metepeira

Genus: Micrathena (Micrathena Spiders)

Genus: Neogea

Genus: Neoscona (Spotted Orb-weavers)

Genus: Nephila (Golden Silk Orb-weavers)

Genus: Nephilengys

Genus: Nephilingis (Hermit Spiders)

Genus: Novaranea

Genus: Nuctenea

Genus: Parawixia

Genus: Poecilopachys

Genus: Thelacantha

Genus: Trichonephila (Golden Orb-weavers)

Genus: Verrucosa

Genus: Zilla

Genus: Zygiella


Featured Pictures

Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Male - Dorsal Enlarge Picture
1
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Dorsal,Webs Enlarge Picture
2
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Lateral,Prey Enlarge Picture
3
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) Enlarge Picture
4
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Dorsal,Webs Enlarge Picture
5
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Spiderlings Enlarge Picture
6
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Spiderlings Enlarge Picture
7
Picture of Araneidae (Orb-weavers) - Lateral Enlarge Picture
8
View All Pictures